Avocado carrier oil contains Vitamins A, B, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is a deeply penetrating monounsaturated oil and is best suited for very dry, mature, irritated, or sun-damaged skin and hair. A small amount of Avocado Oil (5-10%) is typically added to other carrier oils as it will enrich vitamin content and nourish the skin. On chapped, reddened skin, use a few drops of Avocado Oil to help smooth affected areas. Massage into over-processed or heat damaged hair to smooth and nourish the hair cuticle.
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit
Aromatic Scent: Avocado carrier oil has very little scent.
Absorbtion: As it is a heavier oil than most, Avocado Oil can leave a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas of skin. When you are looking for an oil to create a long-lasting moisture barrier, Avocado is a good choice.
Consistency: Slightly thicker and heavier than most carrier oils
Cautions: None Known
Refined Avocado carrier oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of at least 1 year under proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
We make it easy for families to create a healthy home. Each of our 1000+ products has been thoroughly researched to be free of concerning chemicals, and hand-picked for its quality and design. With products for the whole family, ranging from kitchenware to reusable lunch gear to skincare, it is truly better living made easy.