Grapeseed carrier oil is cold pressed and then refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetics manufacturing. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids; its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation. Grapeseed is non-comedogenic (won't clog pores or cause break-outs) and is therefore suitable for all skin types. Grapeseed Oil is extremely popular in skincare formulations for creams and lotions and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists (if they do not use lotion) because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin.
- Botanical Name:Vitis vinifera
- Extraction Method:Pressed from the washed, crushed seeds of grapes, using low heat.
- Aromatic Scent:Grapeseed carrier oil is odorless.
- Absorbtion:Absorbs easily into the skin.
- Consistency:Grapeseed carrier oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
- Cautions:None Known.
Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
To guarantee continuous quality, Plant Therapy’s oils (each batch) are tested by a third party laboratory using GC/MS testing, as well as in house by our expert. This guarantees that all testing matches up and that nothing is missed. Each step of the process is overseen by our expert. All of Plant Therapy’s oils are 100% pure, undiluted and free from any additives, chemicals or pesticides.
Size: 4 oz.
Made by Plant Therapy
About Plant Therapy
We make it easy for families to create a healthy home. Each of our 1000+ products has been thoroughly researched to be free of concerning chemicals, and hand-picked for its quality and design. With products for the whole family, ranging from kitchenware to reusable lunch gear to skincare, it is truly better living made easy.