Other Ingredients Of Note

From the beginning, we set extremely high standards. We know not all ingredients are created equal. And we know everyone has their own criteria for what they are looking for in a product. That’s why we consult with 12+ sources, including government regulatory groups (like the EPA and the EU), chemistry databases (such as PubChem and PubMed) and advocacy groups (including EWG and Women’s Voices), to learn everything we can when researching every ingredient.

As we’ve curated our products over the years, we’ve come across ingredients that may not be ideal for a variety of reasons, but in some cases are necessary. We strive to be transparent about everything we sell and are extremely thoughtful about the ingredients we allow in our products. We are dedicated to sharing both our rigorous product selection process and detailed information about these other ingredients that you may have some questions about.

To even be considered, an ingredient must clear the following criteria:

  • Is not a known endocrine disruptor.
  • Is not a known carcinogen.
  • Is not a known reproductive toxicant.

We are dedicated to sharing both our rigorous product selection process and detailed information about these other ingredients that you may have some questions about.

SLS is an ingredient that we allow very sparingly in our cleaning products and hand soaps.

What is SLS?

SLS is a surfactant (also known as a “surface active agent”) that helps trap dirt and remove it from the surface. SLS can be derived from natural sources like coconut and palm kernel oil and can also be manufactured in a laboratory setting.

Where can I find SLS?

Commonly found in home cleaning, personal care and cosmetic products. It is also sometimes used as a food additive as an emulsifier or a thickener.

Why use SLS?

SLS is a highly effective ingredient in cleaning products that removes oily stains and residues. SLS is also a foaming agent that creates a rich lather in products like body wash, hand wash and facial cleansers, and toothpaste. SLS is the ingredient in a shampoo that traps oil and dirt in hair so it rinses away with water.

Are there any concerns with SLS?

SLS is a known irritant and we would not allow it in any products that have prolonged contact with the skin. The EWG rates SLS as 1-2.

What is MightyNest’s take on SLS?

While definitely not an ideal ingredient, we believe its unique foaming benefits and ability to powerfully remove dirt and grease is helpful in certain household cleaning products (think dried spaghetti stuck to your dishes) and select soaps.

For people who don’t want to use a product with SLS, we offer a lot of great SLS-free options.

 

Click here to learn about our full product selection process & standards.

Mineral oil is an ingredient that we allow very sparingly in our products. We never allow it in skincare.

This clear, odorless liquid is derived from highly refined and purified petroleum. It is a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetics, personal care and pest control products. The EWG rates Mineral Oil as 1-3.

While definitely not an ideal ingredient, mineral oil provides some unique benefits that are helpful in specific products. For example, in household pest control products such as home sprays, mineral oil helps spread the active ingredients (so they don’t clump together) when spraying pests like ants and spiders so you get more thorough coverage.

For people who would rather avoid mineral oil altogether, rest assured: We have very few products containing mineral oil, so it will be easy to avoid in our offerings.

 

Click here to learn about our full product selection process & standards.

Salicylates are a group of chemicals made from salicylic acid. They are found naturally in many of the fruits, vegetables and herbs we eat such as apples, mushrooms, spinach and oregano to help protect them against disease and insects. Salicylate extracts have been used medicinally for thousands of years.

Natural and synthetically derived salicylates are used today in many common health and beauty products including aspirin, toothpaste, mouthwash and beauty and skincare products. Salicylates are often used in anti-aging or acne control skin therapies due to their anti-inflammatory properties and ability to exfoliate dead skin cells. They are also widely used in perfume and fragrance blends due to their unique balsamic-like scent profile, availability and low cost.

Salicylates are a complicated ingredient. Evidence shows that diets high in salicylate rich foods (like a Mediterranean Diet) can be very beneficial to overall health. However, some people have a sensitivity or allergy to salicylates that can cause symptoms like hives, headache, congestion and swelling. In addition, high doses of salicylic acid in its oral form (i.e. aspirin) have been shown in studies to cause birth defects and various pregnancy complications. That said, because salicylates are naturally occurring we feel comfortable with the ingredient in select products.

Some of our cleaning, rinse-off and topical products (such as hand and dish soaps and acne treatments) contain very small amounts of salicylates. As always, we clearly identify these salicylates under the product’s ingredients. Salicylates are a group of ingredients we will continue to monitor as there are ongoing studies reviewing the safety and efficacy of the ingredient, at various concentration levels and uses.

For people who have an allergy, sensitivity or would just rather avoid salicylates altogether, rest assured: We have a lot of products without them, so it will be easy to avoid in our offerings.

 

Click here to learn about our full product selection process & standards.

 

If you have a question that we haven’t answered or want further clarity on how we choose our products, please don’t hesitate to let us know.